Bylt: Real Time Construction News & Market Data
Construction Everyday. Real Time News and AEC Industry Market Data. Powerful News For The Architectural, Engineering & Construction Industries.


U.S. Architectural, Engineering & Construction Industry Payroll Segments: Biggest Gains In Pre-Construction as Lumber Futures Jump 15% This Week

bylt stock library

Washington DC – The Payroll Report from the BLS was far from optimistic across the board undermining the theory if unemployment benefits were cut payrolls would rise. Although the Nation as a whole saw a report that was far less then predicted the AEC related segments show promise.

Segments in the construction related indicators compiled by Bylt show preconstruction services like Architects and Engineers leading the way in hiring with specialty contractors following right behind. Another great note was technology support fields for preconstruction also saw gains. Preliminary data shows these AEC segments being the few gaining payroll pointing to a long pipeline of projects, developments and investment in new construction technology infrastructure.

In September, professional and business services added 60,000 jobs. Employment in architectural and engineering services increased by 15,000 (+15,000), management and technical consulting services increased by 15,000 (+15,000), and computer systems design and related services increased by 9,000 (+19,000). Professional and business services employment is 385,000 below its February 2020 level.

The construction industry as whole still struggles to find trade workers and participation still remains low in interest for main stream companies as they remain mystified by the lack of participation.

On Friday lumber futures closed at nearly $720.00 up +44.10 (+6.52%), +15% for the week and March contract deliveries for lumber went up to $754.00 This data is also pointing to the growing urgency to the troubling trade worker and supply chain issues that are desperately needed.

Chicago lumber futures have recovered to a three-month high more than 50% above their August low, raising concerns about lingering inflation. Some sources say lumber prices is primarily due to supply disruptions caused by a tightening labor market and wildfires in western Canada, which resulted in a shortage of materials and labor, transportation issues, and expensive logs.

Bylt: is still seeing a strong demand and smart buyers making purchases in a unpredictable volatile market though and still puts demand as a factor in rising prices logistically to North America followed by trucking increases increasing all the way down to the retail level. We expect to see trucking and rail becoming major issues for purchasers in the upcoming weeks and months. A follow up survey report on lumber and materials is underway and to be released this week.


Nonetheless, lumber prices remains lower than the record high of $1,711.2 set in May.

Random Length Lumber Futures – Quotes End Of Day Friday October 9, 2021

MonthOptionsChartLastChangePrior
Settle
OpenHighLowVolumeUpdated
NOV 2021
LBSX1
Opt719.90+43.20 (+6.38%)676.70678.90725.00670.0047816:38:39 CT
08 Oct 2021
JAN 2022
LBSF2
Opt743.90+40.80 (+5.80%)703.10705.00750.00696.4014516:39:52 CT
08 Oct 2021
MAR 2022
LBSH2
Opt754.00+43.70 (+6.15%)710.30754.00754.00754.00316:38:27 CT
08 Oct 2021

Architectural, Engineering & Construction Industry Segment Indicators

Architectural, Engineering & Construction Industry Segment Indicators2017 NAICS codeSept.
2020
May
2021
June
2021
July
2021
Aug.
2021(p)
Sept.
2021(p)
Change from:
Aug.2021 – Sept.2021(p)
Logging113344.743.444.844.544.543.5-1
Metal ore mining212241.84242.642.742.542.4-0.1
Stone mining and quarrying(1)2123142.743.543.644.144.1
Crushed and broken limestone mining(1)21231222.322.622.722.822.8
Other stone mining and quarrying(1)212311,3,920.520.820.821.221.1
Sand, gravel, clay, and refractory mining(1)2123240.64141.341.741.8
Construction sand and gravel mining(1)21232130.530.130.430.830.9
Other nonmetallic mineral mining(1)2123911.612.112.112.312.3
Support activities for mining213232.9258.2267.3272.3276.2279.93.7
Support activities for oil and gas operations(1)213112182.1197.4204206.2209.8
Construction237,2567,4157,4137,4257,4257,44722
Construction of buildings2361,626.301,684.001,688.001,692.901,690.601,696.906.3
Residential building2361826.1869.7873.4880.3880.1882.32.2
New single-family general contractors236115361.3383.1386.3391.5389.7
New multifamily general contractors23611639.439.738.839.339.8
New housing operative builders23611749.153.154.653.653.7
Residential remodelers236118376.3393.8393.7395.9396.9
Nonresidential building2362800.2814.3814.6812.6810.5814.64.1
Industrial building23621142.2148.2150148.8149.5
Commercial building23622658666.1664.6663.8661
Heavy and civil engineering construction2371,017.801,058.701,046.501,042.501,033.401,036.503.1
Utility system construction(1)2371524.7543.2539.7538.9539
Water and sewer system construction(1)23711183.5184.9184.3183.7183.4
Oil and gas pipeline construction(1)23712133.2142.7142.8143.4144
Power and communication system construction(1)23713210216.2214.9216.4215
Land subdivision(1)237233.733.634.133.933.8
Highway, street, and bridge construction(1)2373339.6344.1342340.1332.7
Other heavy construction(1)2379124.9134.5134132.7134.4
Specialty trade contractors2384,611.404,672.404,678.104,689.704,700.704,713.3012.6
Residential specialty trade contractorspart 2382,098.402,147.902,160.602,167.702,177.302,178.501.2
Nonresidential specialty trade contractorspart 2382,513.002,524.502,517.502,522.002,523.402,534.8011.4
Building foundation and exterior contractors(1)2381898.5900.1901.5901.1903.1
Poured concrete structure contractors23811225.7233.8233.4232233
Steel and precast concrete contractors2381278.575.275.975.574.2
Framing contractors2381381.585.485.784.484.6
Masonry contractors23814141.2131.7132.4133.6136.8
Glass and glazing contractors2381573.272.672.772.872.7
Roofing contractors23816211.3213.4214.5213.8214.9
Siding contractors2381739.942.143.243.443.3
Other building exterior contractors2381949.847.147.246.547
Building equipment contractors(1)23822,229.702,285.302,292.602,295.502,300.20
Electrical contractors23821962.1984.3983.9986.6985
Plumbing and HVAC contractors238221,126.301,151.001,157.601,161.101,167.80
Other building equipment contractors23829144.6147.5149147.9148
Building finishing contractors(1)2383793.6801.9796.6799.5800
Drywall and insulation contractors23831248.6245.6244.6245.2246.3
Painting and wall covering contractors23832191.5192.8189190.2187.4
Flooring contractors2383380.484.383.384.884.9
Tile and terrazzo contractors2383456.356.357.357.657.7
Finish carpentry contractors23835139.7145.5146.2146.3147
Other building finishing contractors2383975.877.275.77777.4
Other specialty trade contractors(1)2389685.8685.6685690.2691.8
Site preparation contractors23891353.4353.6351353.5350.5
All other specialty trade contractors23899331.7333335.5337.5342.2
Manufacturing 12,12312,30012,33212,38912,42012,44626
Durable goods 7,5387,6327,6637,7047,7247,74016
Wood products321392.8400.8404.2406.5408.74112.3
Sawmills and wood preservation(1)321187.389.289.889.890.5
Plywood and engineered wood products(1)321277.97978.878.979
Other wood products(1)3219228.4232237.1240.8241.2
Millwork(1)3219198.799.1100101101.7
Wood windows and doors(1)32191152.55454.855.755.6
Cut stock, resawing lumber, planing, and other millwork, including flooring(1)321912,846.344.945.545.746.3
Wood containers and pallets(1)3219257.358.358.359.159.8
All other wood products(1)3219971.775.978.179.779.4
Nonmetallic mineral products327394.8393394.2395.7396.23970.8
Clay products and refractories(1)327133.935.134.934.835.3
Glass and glass products(1)327278.579.979.979.779.5
Flat glass and other pressed and blown glass and glassware(1)327211,222.222.122.222.422.4
Glass containers and products made of purchased glass(1)327213,556.557.157.35757.1
Cement and concrete products(1)3273192.2186.4186.4187187.8
Ready-mix concrete(1)3273297.895.995.695.796.3
Other cement and concrete products(1)32731,3,993.891.291.591.691.8
Lime, gypsum, and other nonmetallic mineral products(1)3274,991.492.894.395.495.1
Primary metals331344.2350.1352.2354.7354.7355.20.5
Iron and steel mills and ferroalloy production(1)331179.381.481.381.881.8
Steel products from purchased steel(1)33125453.954.954.353.9
Alumina and aluminum production(1)331355.657.157.558.759.4
Other nonferrous metal production(1)331455.454.755.956.556.4
Foundries(1)3315100.3102.9104.3104.5103.9
Ferrous metal foundries(1)3315153.154.456.25655.9
Nonferrous metal foundries(1)3315247.248.34948.648.1
Fabricated metal products3321,375.801,399.701,406.101,411.801,416.601,424.808.2
Forging and stamping(1)332189.191.692.693.193.8
Cutlery and hand tools(1)332233.534.435.235.134.8
Architectural and structural metals(1)3323385.8392.9393.6394.8397
Plate work and fabricated structural products(1)33231164.3168.3169.4169.8171.3
Fabricated structural metal products(1)33231288.691.291.991.692.7
Prefabricated metal buildings, components, and plate work(1)332311,375.477.978.278.178.5
Ornamental and architectural metal products(1)33232221.7225.1224.9226.4226.8
Metal windows and doors(1)33232166.769.368.869.869.8
Sheet metal work(1)332322109109109.6109.7110.1
Ornamental and architectural metal work(1)33232345.846.545.946.446.3
Boilers, tanks, and shipping containers(1)332488.8909091.290.3
Hardware, spring, and wire products(1)3325,663.165.566.767.267.2
Machine shops and threaded products(1)3327331.7334.1335.8338338.8
Machine shops(1)33271259.4263.7265.5266.9267.1
Turned products and screws, nuts, and bolts(1)3327271.270.571.172.371.8
Coating, engraving, and heat treating metals(1)3328125.7126.4126.4125.9124.3
Metal heat treating and coating and nonprecious engraving(1)332811,275.275.175.174.674.2
Electroplating, anodizing, and coloring metals(1)33281350.95151.451.450.7
Other fabricated metal products(1)3329258.9266.5267.9269.3270.6
Metal valves(1)3329185.384.183.983.783.7
Fluid power valves and hose fittings(1)33291232.332.23332.932.6
All other metal valves(1)332911,3,953.152.151.150.751.1
All other fabricated metal products(1)33299173.7182184.3185.9187.1
Small arms, ammunition, and other ordnance and accessories(1)332992,3,449.954.455.455.955.8
Miscellaneous fabricated metal products and ball and roller bearings(1)332991,6,9123.3127128.3128.9130.4
Machinery3331,051.301,069.101,067.801,076.101,079.001,085.306.3
Agricultural, construction, and mining machinery(1)3331201.1207.2206.5209.9213.3
Agricultural implements(1)3331177.882.583.384.985.7
Construction machinery(1)3331267.369.6687174.1
Mining and oil and gas field machinery(1)3331355.554.753.953.653.5
Industrial machinery(1)3332115.7119.3119.9120.8122
Commercial and service industry machinery(1)333386.585.385.386.286.1
HVAC and commercial refrigeration equipment(1)3334134.1139139.5140.2138.7
AC, refrigeration, and forced air heating(1)33341588.590.490.590.890.1
Metalworking machinery(1)3335163.2160.9160.5161160.9
Industrial molds(1)33351136.935.135.235.634.3
Special tools, dies, jigs, and fixtures(1)33351454.353.553.153.152.5
Machine tool manufacturing(1)33351738.439.338.839.139.1
Miscellaneous metalworking machinery(1)333515,933.633.934.234.235
Turbine and power transmission equipment(1)333689.688.188.286.186.4
Other general purpose machinery(1)3339261.1270.2271.8273.4274
Pumps and compressors(1)3339143.643.843.343.643.3
Material handling equipment(1)333928586.587.488.689
All other general purpose machinery(1)33399132.8139.8140.6140.9141.6
Electrical equipment and appliances335373.2377.9381.5382.9379.8379-0.8
Electric lighting equipment(1)33514139.640.841.241.2
Household appliances(1)335259.765.666.967.767.7
Electrical equipment(1)3353131.2131.9132.7133.3132.7
Electric power and specialty transformers(1)33531125.725.525.626.125.8
Motors and generators, switchgears and switchboard apparatus, and relay and industrial controls(1)335312,3,4105.7105.9107.1107.3107.3
Other electrical equipment and components(1)3359141.8140.9141141.2138.5
Batteries(1)3359140.138.538.137.837
Wiring devices(1)3359340.54142.342.941.9
All other electrical equipment and components(1)33592,961.360.960.460.560.2
Transportation equipment3361,589.501,579.001,584.901,599.601,613.601,608.50-5.1
Motor vehicles and parts(2)3361,2,3895.7891.5888.7902.8912.7906.6-6.1
Motor vehicles(1)3361191.4178.7177.7188.6194.4
Automobiles(1)336111105.6100.4105.5105.5113.5
Motor vehicle bodies and trailers(1)3362154.5156.4158161.3161.4
Motor vehicle bodies(1)3362115551.352.653.252.5
Railroad rolling stock and other transportation equipment(1)3365,958.262.662.560.662.1
Furniture and related products337351.2353.2361.3362.1361.8363.11.3
Household and institutional furniture(1)3371221.4224.2228.2227.2228
Wood kitchen cabinets and countertops(1)33711114.5118.2121.8121.9123.4
Other household and institutional furniture(1)33712107.3105.7106.4106.3104.6
Upholstered household furniture(1)3371214848.448.847.947.4
Nonupholstered wood household furniture(1)3371222928.829.229.228.6
Miscellaneous household and institutional furniture(1)337124,5,73028.929.129.429.2
Office furniture and fixtures(1)337295.993.594.394.295.1
Office furniture and custom architectural woodwork and millwork(1)337211,2,459.858.558.35859.4
Showcases, partitions, shelving, and lockers(1)33721536.535.235.836.135.9
Other furniture-related products(1)337933.935.836.13736.2
Nondurable goods 4,5854,6684,6694,6854,6964,70610
Petroleum and coal products324103.1100.8100.2100.3100.8100.90.1
Petroleum refineries(1)3241164.860.560.460.660.7
Asphalt paving and roofing materials and other petroleum and coal products(1)32412,938.640.14040.140.4
Chemicals325840.3854.1856858.2858.7858.4-0.3
Resin, rubber, and artificial fibers(1)325288.790.189.189.189.6
Paints, coatings, and adhesives(1)325564.66666.266.566.4
Plastics and rubber products326708.9727.9726.3730.6735.6736.61
Plastics products(1)3261575.6589.3586.5590.6598
Plastics packaging materials, film, and sheet(1)3261199.898.598.296.497.8
Nonpackaging plastics film and sheet(1)32611337.136.736.836.536.5
Plastics pipe, fittings, and profile shapes(1)3261250.248.44849.250.2
Foam products(1)32614,567.978.276.577.878
All other rubber products(1)32622,975.879.779.878.681.2
Wholesale trade425,578.405,679.705,707.105,722.105,718.905,735.8016.9
Durable goods4233,044.003,120.503,132.303,138.403,135.703,151.2015.5
Home furnishings(1)423226061.662.663.564.3
Lumber and construction supplies(1)4233245.6255.5256.7256.3256.1
Lumber and wood(1)42331109.2113.5114.5114.9115.4
Masonry materials(1)4233264.469.467.467.567.2
Roofing, siding, and other construction materials(1)42333,971.675.276.372.572.6
Commercial equipment(1)4234675.2695.2702.6703.7704.5
Miscellaneous professional and commercial equipment(1)42341,4,6,9119.6116.7119120.3119.3
Metals and minerals(1)4235120.7125.3127127.7127.7
Electric goods(1)4236338.1338.2340.4342.5343.6
Electrical equipment and wiring(1)42361169.8171.2171.1171.1172.2
Electric appliances and other electronic parts(1)42362,9168.4167.2169.4170.3170.4
Hardware and plumbing(1)4237277.2283.6285.5287.7289.1
Hardware(1)4237187.589.689.290.691.1
Plumbing equipment(1)42372105.2109.4111.1112.8112.5
HVAC and refrigeration equipment(1)42373,484.885.486.386.586.8
Machinery and supplies(1)4238669.3681681.6680.2678.8
Construction equipment(1)4238187.389.990.290.390.4
Farm and garden equipment(1)42382100.9103102.6102.9102.3
Industrial machinery(1)42383302.7307.8308.2307.2306.4
Industrial supplies(1)4238492.893.993.994.595.2
Retail trade 15,025.3015,272.5015,361.4015,355.3015,351.5015,407.6056.1
Furniture and home furnishings stores442418.7448.3448.6447.6447.3447.1-0.2
Furniture stores(1)4421207.8214.5214.8215.8216.5
Home furnishings stores(1)4422211231231.9230.5230
Floor covering stores(1)4422167.470.571.772.471.6
Other home furnishings stores(1)44229143.1162.3162159.7158.9
Electronics and appliance stores443421.8419.7421.4422.1423.9425.61.7
Household appliance stores(1)44314147.648.848.649.249.6
Electronics stores(1)443142374370.6372372.9374.4
Building material and garden supply stores4441,390.301,384.701,399.701,366.401,361.801,377.8016
Building material and supplies dealers(1)44411,220.201,209.601,219.701,185.901,180.00
Home centers(1)44411802.2735.3751.5743.6743.8
Paint and wallpaper stores(1)4441238.240.640.440.240.4
Hardware stores(1)44413158.7164.8165.3165.3165.3
Other building material dealers(1)44419233.8246.1247.1248248.7
Lawn and garden equipment and supplies stores(1)4442166.7180.3180.4179.9179
Outdoor power equipment stores(1)4442131.933.833.433.233.1
Nursery, garden, and farm supply stores(1)44422134.5146.4147.2146.5145.7
Gasoline stations447933.4939.4947.1956952.8950.4-2.4
Gasoline stations with convenience stores(1)44711839.6844.5851.9856.9855.8
Other gasoline stations(1)4471993.696.497.2101.4100.4
Fuel dealers(1)4543170.570.67171.971.8
Other direct selling establishments(1)4543956.6626061.160.4
Transportation and warehousing 5,516.405,713.205,736.805,792.905,847.405,894.7047.3
Air transportation481409.5425.2432.7436.7446455.79.7
Scheduled air transportation(1)4811363.6375.1381.8386.5393.6
Nonscheduled air transportation(1)481246.350.25150.853.2
Rail transportation482145.4143.9144.5143.5142.2141.7-0.5
Water transportation48358.959.759.459.759.259.30.1
Truck transportation4841,450.101,482.001,488.301,494.401,500.401,502.902.5
General freight trucking(1)48411,008.201,032.101,039.201,045.201,049.90
General freight trucking, local(1)48411265274.4278.8278.8283.6
General freight trucking, long-distance(1)48412744757.3760.2765766.9
General freight trucking, long-distance TL(1)484121496.3502.2503.3506.7508.3
General freight trucking, long-distance LTL(1)484122247.5254.8257258.8258.7
Specialized freight trucking(1)4842442.5449.2449.5450.5450.7
Used household and office goods moving(1)4842192.492.390.690.290.7
Other specialized trucking, local(1)48422218.4225227228.3228.6
Other specialized trucking, long-distance(1)48423133132.4132.7133.1133.4
Utilities22541.6539.3538.6538.9538.1537.6-0.5
Power generation and supply(1)2211380.3379378.9379378.5
Electric power generation(1)22111142.7142.4141.3141140.1
Fossil fuel electric power generation(1)22111280.179.478.578.577.8
Nuclear and other electric power generation(1)221111,3-862.863.162.762.662.3
Electric power transmission and distribution(1)22112237.5236.5237.4238238.2
Electric bulk power transmission and control(1)22112126.826.326.426.426.4
Electric power distribution(1)221122210.7210.3211211.6211.7
Natural gas distribution(1)2212109.4107.7107.3106.9106.8
Water, sewage and other systems(1)221351.652.652.652.453.3
Commercial banking522111,376.901,343.501,341.401,338.201,336.201,333.20-3
Savings institutions(1)5221292.592.492.392.492.6
Credit unions and other depository credit intermediation(1)52213,9291.8294.4294.1294.5294.6
Nondepository credit intermediation5222583.7609.8613615616.7620.53.8
Credit card issuing(1)5222170.872.872.372.273.2
Sales financing(1)5222290.192.492.893.693.3
Other nondepository credit intermediation(1)52229422.8447449.2448.8449.2
Consumer lending(1)52229195.592.4929291.5
Real estate credit(1)522292237.9265.5268.8266.4265.9
Miscellaneous nondepository credit intermediation(1)522293,4,889.489.888.890.790.7
Activities related to credit intermediation5223307.2322.5320.9324.4325.7322.1-3.6
Mortgage and nonmortgage loan brokers(1)52231104.4121.8121.6124.6123.6
Financial transaction processing and clearing(1)52232124.6122.9122.8123.1125.3
Other credit intermediation activities(1)5223978.676.4767675.9
Securities, commodity contracts, investments, and funds and trusts523,5969.7990.3991996.4995.3994.3-1
Securities brokerage(1)52312280.1282283.2284.3283.2
Securities and commodity contracts brokerage and exchanges(1)5231,2451.4453.8455.4457.3457.4
Other financial investment activities, including funds and trusts(1)5239; 525519536.3535.7538.3538.6
Miscellaneous intermediation(1)5239132.935.435.435.735.9
Portfolio management(1)52392220.1222222.4224222.4
Investment advice(1)52393201.3211.6209.8210.5211.5
All other financial investment activities, including funds and trusts(1)52399; 52564.467.568.268.168.3
Insurance carriers and related activities5242,866.602,865.102,861.802,862.802,863.502,860.60-2.9
Insurance carriers(1)52411,659.401,656.001,652.601,646.001,646.60
Direct life and health insurance carriers(1)52411963.7964.5962.9959.5959.9
Direct insurers, except life and health(1)52412668.9665.4663.5660.8661.2
Direct property and casualty insurers(1)524126572.3559.4558.2555.3555.8
Direct title insurance and other direct insurance carriers(1)524127,896.4104.8105105.9106.1
Reinsurance carriers(1)5241326.726.225.925.825.5
Insurance agencies, brokerages, and related services(1)52421,206.201,209.201,210.601,215.801,216.80
Insurance agencies and brokerages(1)52421857.8868.9866.6871.5875.4
Other insurance-related activities(1)52429348.9341.4342.1343.5342.4
Claims adjusting(1)52429159.756.356.756.857.1
Third-party administration of insurance funds(1)524292201.7198.2198.7198.9199.9
All other insurance-related activities(1)52429887.886.587.187.985.3
Real estate and rental and leasing532,202.702,266.502,271.802,291.902,302.002,308.906.9
Real estate5311,695.701,740.101,747.001,756.701,765.001,768.303.3
Lessors of real estate(1)5311598.5598.2599602.1604.3
Lessors of residential buildings(1)53111356.4355.5354.1355355.9
Lessors of nonresidential buildings(1)53112150.1146.9150.4152152.4
Miniwarehouse and self-storage unit operators(1)5311355.455.555.555.956.2
Lessors of other real estate property(1)5311938.84039.640.641.3
Offices of real estate agents and brokers(1)5312355.4375.9379.4383.5386.7
Activities related to real estate(1)5313743.7763.4766766.9768.6
Real estate property managers(1)53131640.1659.2660.2660660.8
Residential property managers(1)531311476490.9491.1491.1491.4
Nonresidential property managers(1)531312164.6168.8170169.6169.9
Offices of real estate appraisers(1)5313231.832.832.933.232.8
Other activities related to real estate(1)5313971.272.373.874.976
Rental and leasing services532484.6504.2502.6513.1514.8518.43.6
Machinery and equipment rental and leasing(1)5324150.6153.7155.3158.3157.8
Heavy machinery rental and leasing(1)532418387.487.488.787.3
Legal services54111,114.101,131.501,134.001,137.301,141.301,145.604.3
Offices of lawyers(1)541111,019.601,027.701,029.401,030.601,035.60
Other legal services(1)5411995103.8105106.6105.5
Accounting and bookkeeping services5412993.61,051.801,055.001,061.701,065.201,065.500.3
Offices of certified public accountants(1)541211483.2507.8504.9504.2502.1
Tax preparation services(1)54121398.797.298.8101.4101.1
Payroll services(1)541214155.5174.3175.3177.3180.9
Other accounting services(1)541219254.4275.8275.5277279.2
Architectural and engineering services54131,514.001,553.901,556.501,560.701,577.801,592.9015.1
Architectural services(1)54131188.4194.9195.5195.7197.4
Landscape architectural services(1)541323536.437.537.837.8
Engineering and drafting services(1)54133,41,028.401,053.301,058.101,063.801,070.30
Building inspection, surveying, and mapping services(1)54135,6,789.894.89495.996.2
Testing laboratories(1)54138172.3172.1172.5174.2175.8
Specialized design services5414131.9138.2139.2141.6142.8143.50.7
Interior design services(1)5414144.745.545.446.947.4
Computer systems design and related services54152,174.802,243.602,251.702,259.802,269.402,278.208.8
Computer facilities management services(1)54151375.478.178.177.877.6
Other computer-related services(1)541519115.5123.4123.9125.4125.4
Management and technical consulting services54161,517.801,609.801,615.901,626.601,635.401,650.6015.2
Environmental consulting services(1)5416288.292.193.193.593.6
Other technical consulting services(1)54169200.4216.6217.5219.2220.8
Services to buildings and dwellings56172,090.002,131.502,128.102,127.802,127.402,124.80-2.6
Exterminating and pest control services(1)56171130.1136.5137.7138139.7
Janitorial services(1)561721,016.001,024.501,022.501,024.201,026.30
Landscaping services(1)56173816.5829.9830.1829.8831.5
Carpet and upholstery cleaning services(1)5617437.236.136.238.837.4
Other services to buildings and dwellings(1)5617993.593.694.295.395.8
Waste management and remediation services562444.4446.7446.6448.1449.8452.93.1
Waste collection(1)5621190.6191.7193196.3196.6
Waste treatment and disposal(1)562297.997.297.496.997.5
Hazardous waste treatment and disposal(1)56221136.337.537.637.837.9
Nonhazardous waste treatment and disposal(1)562212,3,961.759.659.85959.6
Remediation and other waste services(1)5629156.2157.7156.1155.6156.3
Remediation services(1)5629190.491.389.389.187.8
Materials recovery facilities and other waste management services(1)56292,965.867.167.867.668.7
Technical and trade schools(1)6115103.7104.2104.9105105.8
Labor unions and similar labor organizations(1)81393106.6105.7105.5105.6105.9
Footnotes
(1) Seasonally Adjusted Independently. See https://www.bls.gov/web/empsit/cestn.htm#SA_ind for details.
(2) Includes motor vehicles, motor vehicle bodies and trailers, and motor vehicle parts.
(3) Excludes nonoffice commissioned real estate sales agents.
(4) Includes ambulatory health care services, hospitals, and nursing and residential care facilities.
(5) Includes rural mail carriers.
(p) Preliminary

We are also tracking New Construction Related Company Formations and will release a 2nd report when available. The last data can be found here

SPONSORED BY

SPONSORED BY

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More