Bylt: Real Time Construction News & Market Data
Construction Everyday. Real Time News and AEC Industry Market Data. Powerful News For The Architectural, Engineering & Construction Industries.

Construction Spending July 2021 | Single Family Up 47.1%, Multi-Family up 14.9% In July YoY- Bylt: Construction News, Data & Analytics

Bylt Stock Library

Total Construction

United States of America- Construction spending was estimated at $1,568.8 billion on a seasonally adjusted annual basis in July 2021, up 0.3 percent (1.2 percent)* from the revised June estimate of $1,563.4 billion.

The July estimate is 9.0% (1.5%) higher than the July 2020 estimate of $1,439.6 billion.

Construction spending totaled $883.2 billion in the first seven months of this year, up 6.2 percent (1.0 percent) from $831.5 billion in the same period in 2020.

Residential construction saw gigantic increases year over year compared to that of Infrastructure which has remained stagnant.

Residential construction saw a huge push in residential home construction and multifamily projects for which drove lumber for these projects to record highs in the recent months leading up to the construction spending in July.

Construction related to Power is up 29.8% YoY

JULY 2021              $1,568.8 billion                   JUNE 2021 (revised)           $1,563.4 billion

Bylt: Construction News, Data & Analytics – Data Source U.S. Census

Private Construction

Private construction spending was $1,231.0 billion on a seasonally adjusted annual basis, up 0.3 percent (0.7 percent)* from the revised June estimate of $1,227.8 billion.

In July, residential construction grew at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of $773 billion, up 0.5 percent (1.3 percent)* from the revised June estimate of $768.9 billion.

Nonresidential construction expenditures totaled $458.0 billion on a seasonally adjusted annual basis in July, down 0.2 percent (0.7 percent)* from the revised June estimate of $458.9 billion.

Public Construction

In July, the seasonally adjusted annual rate of public construction spending was estimated to be $337.8 billion, 0.7 percent (2.1 percent)* higher than the revised June estimate of $335.6 billion.

Educational construction expenditures were $79.7 billion on a seasonally adjusted annual basis, down 0.5 percent (2.3 percent)* from the revised June estimate of $80.1 billion.

Highway construction totaled $94.5 billion on a seasonally adjusted annual basis, up 1.9 percent (6.4 percent) from the revised June estimate of $92.7 billion.

 Value of Construction Put in Place in the United States, Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate

       Percent change
Jul 2021 from –
            Type of Construction
Jul
2021
Jun
2021
May
2021
Apr
2021
Mar
2021
Jul
2020
Jun
2021
Jul
2020
        
Total Construction1,568,8341,563,4631,564,1531,553,5471,548,5551,439,6170.39.0
        
Residential782,127777,929771,911761,588754,139618,1620.526.5
        
Nonresidential786,706785,534792,242791,959794,416821,4550.1-4.2
    Lodging19,86219,87419,99422,06923,16128,364-0.1-30.0
    Office81,05981,11380,86080,73980,70087,169-0.1-7.0
    Commercial88,37088,33188,45386,69885,72285,4520.03.4
    Health care 48,01748,03647,94447,83746,73348,8280.0-1.7
    Educational94,48594,78497,07399,580101,305103,494-0.3-8.7
    Religious3,0333,0013,1413,1063,0693,3171.1-8.6
    Public safety11,72311,63911,39211,59213,83419,0660.7-38.5
    Amusement and recreation24,85624,79625,18824,90825,08027,1100.2-8.3
    Transportation56,75256,77356,38255,86956,53559,2920.0-4.3
    Communication21,55221,71321,68021,75222,10322,839-0.7-5.6
    Power112,805113,382112,817114,344116,055111,776-0.50.9
    Highway and street 94,87793,08098,36797,67496,30094,9091.90.0
    Sewage and waste disposal 27,80227,67927,39927,62026,39827,2210.42.1
    Water supply 19,07718,91618,69918,81518,35119,4340.9-1.8
    Conservation and development 7,8627,7527,2677,1117,45610,0151.4-21.5
    Manufacturing74,57474,66675,58772,24771,61573,171-0.11.9
        
Total Private Construction1,231,0011,227,8191,223,0611,209,7821,203,6891,083,6370.313.6
        
Residential772,963768,864762,852752,819745,016608,6170.527.0
    New single family416,266412,737404,489400,562395,989283,0500.947.1
    New multifamily 98,77798,82399,17499,15097,36185,9920.014.9
        
Nonresidential458,038458,955460,209456,963458,674475,021-0.2-3.6
    Lodging19,12719,14419,18921,25222,32927,239-0.1-29.8
    Office69,75869,82669,83369,42769,27074,317-0.1-6.1
    Commercial84,95084,96684,96983,11582,11881,1860.04.6
    Health care37,96837,90837,97537,77336,76538,9000.2-2.4
    Educational14,78814,72114,77015,32515,67918,3910.5-19.6
    Religious3,0292,9983,1283,0993,0553,3171.0-8.7
    Amusement and recreation 11,46311,28211,53511,04211,39312,9631.6-11.6
    Transportation15,42915,58315,50514,52815,20416,149-1.0-4.5
    Communication21,46821,60121,60621,67522,06422,740-0.6-5.6
    Power104,384105,147104,844106,289108,024105,287-0.7-0.9
    Manufacturing 74,15274,17375,27571,97671,39372,8300.01.8
        
Total Public Construction337,833335,644341,092343,765344,866355,9790.7-5.1
        
Residential9,1659,0659,0608,7689,1239,5451.1-4.0
        
Nonresidential328,669326,579332,033334,996335,743346,4340.6-5.1
    Office11,30111,28711,02711,31211,43012,8510.1-12.1
    Commercial3,4213,3653,4833,5833,6044,2651.7-19.8
    Health care10,04810,1289,96910,0649,9689,929-0.81.2
    Educational79,69780,06382,30484,25485,62785,103-0.5-6.4
    Public safety11,59011,49511,30511,48213,72318,9420.8-38.8
    Amusement and recreation13,39313,51413,65213,86613,68714,147-0.9-5.3
    Transportation41,32341,18940,87741,34241,33043,1430.3-4.2
    Power8,4218,2357,9738,0558,0316,4902.329.8
    Highway and street94,47292,69397,96897,29395,94394,5901.9-0.1
    Sewage and waste disposal 27,51227,28226,99327,26926,01626,7570.82.8
    Water supply18,43618,30218,05418,23117,82918,7680.7-1.8
    Conservation and development7,8087,6877,2247,0727,4479,8841.6-21.0

                        

 

Advertisement

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More